School Offices Contacts

School of Sciences and Humanities
School Leadership

Gonzalo Hap Hartelano

Acting Dean

Andrey Filchenko

Acting Vice Dean for Academic Affairs

Galiya Sagyndykova
Director of Studies
School Administration

Maya Davletova

School Senior Manager

(contracts of Undergraduate students, student trips, degree audit, school events)

Alminiya Ussingaliyeva

School Specialist

(medical excuses, academic misconduct, students at risk, transfer, processing the student requests)

Anthropology and Sociology

Gavin Slade

Department Chair

Economics

Giulio Seccia

Department Chair

Dana Bazarkulova

Co-Director for Undergraduate Program

History, Philosophy and Religious Studies

Siegfried Van Duffel

Department Chair

Languages, Linguistics, and Literatures

Andrey Filchenko

Department Chair

Political Science and International Relations

Alexei Trochev

Department Chair

Biology

Christian Schönbach

Department Chair

Chemistry

Vesselin N. Paunov

Department Chair

Mathematics

Dongming Wei

Director for Undergraduate Program

Physics

Anton Desyatnikov

Acting Department Chair

Kazakh Language and Turkic Studies

Uli Schamiloglu

Department Chair

Saule Mussabekova
Inquiries about Kazakh Language Level and Courses
Writing Center Program
School of Engineering and Digital Sciences
School Leadership

Vassilios Tourassis

Dean

Elizabeth Arkhangelsky

Vice Dean for Academic Affairs

School Administration

Ainur Jumagaliyeva

School Manager for academic issues

Dinara Nurbayeva

School Manager for all academic operations

Assemgul Tokanova
School Manager for academic and student affairs
Chemical and Materials Engineering

Stavros Poulopoulos

Department Chair

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Almas Shintemirov

External Acting Department Chair

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Essam Shehab

Department Chair

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Jong Ryeol Kim

Department Chair

Computer Science

Adnan Yazici

Department Chair

Benjamin Tyler

Associate Department Chair

Robotics Engineering

H. Atakan Varol

Department Chair

School of Mining and Geosciences
School Leadership

Randy Hazlett

Acting Dean

School Administration

Altynay Kazhkenova

School Manager

Mining Engineering

Zauresh Atakhanova

Program Director

Petroleum Engineering

Lei Wang

Program Director

Geology

Milovan Fustic

Program Director

School of Medicine
School Leadership

Massimo Pignatelli

Dean

Nancy L. Stitt

Program Director, Nursing

Arman Saparov

Program Director, Medical Sciences

School Administration

Bauyrzhan Seitbayev

School Manager