AAO Fellows
Get your questions answered

Welcome to the AAO Fellows' page! AAO Fellows are knowledgeable about course requirements for the major and minor, as well as the extracurricular opportunities, campus resources and services for NU students.

AAO Fellows welcome all students who would like assistance with any of the following tasks:
  • Selecting courses and course registration hacks
  • Understanding the academic major or minor requirements
  • Diving into student life
  • Finding extracurricular opportunities
  • Identifying relevant academic and support campus services
  • Etc.
Who are AAO Fellows?

  • AAO Fellows are well-trained sophomore and junior students from all majors who work at NU AAO throughout the academic year to support students in their first year of studies at NU. AAO Fellows offer guidance and advice to freshman students - as they progress through course selection, major choice, get involved in university life, and search for research, internship and career opportunities.
  • AAO Fellows work under the supervision of AAO Advisors, and are trained to provide accurate information and advice about NU majors, course selections, transfer decisions, UG policies and procedures, and extracurricular activities.

How to contact AAO Fellows?


They are available during the times below by scheduled appt, as well as, e-mail.

Email: aao_ssfteam@nu.edu.kz

  • AAO Fellows are well-trained sophomore and junior students from all majors who work at NU AAO throughout the academic year to support students in their first year of studies at NU. AAO Fellows offer guidance and advice to freshman students - as they progress through course selection, major choice, get involved in university life, and search for research, internship and career opportunities.

  • AAO Fellows work under the supervision of AAO Advisors, and are trained to provide accurate information and advice about NU majors, course selections, transfer decisions, UG policies and procedures, and extracurricular activities.
AAO Fellows
Meet the AAO Fellows Team!

2026-2027 AAO Fellows Team

Sabina Bolat
3rd year, Linguistics and World Literature
Hometown: Kokshetau
Stepping into a new chapter of your life can feel really nerve-wracking. I can relate because I have been in your shoes, and I am here to help. Having spent three years at NU (including NUFYP), I have gained valuable experiences and insights that I would be happy to share with you!

Remember, you are not alone on this journey—we are all here to support you.

Feel free to reach out to me, whether you have concerns about academic matters or your professional development. I will do my best to help and support you!
Daryn Sharipbek
2nd year , Economics
Hometown: Shymkent
Hi everyone, welcome to NU!

You're about to start a really exciting chapter of your life, and I'm sure it'll be filled with new opportunities and people you'll remember for a long time.

As an AAO Fellow, I'm here to help. To nudge you guys in the right direction.

Aside from university stuff, I'm into basketball, chess, and fantasy/sci-fi, so if anything caught your eye, just reach out to me.
Nazym Mussyrmankul
3rd year, Linguistics and World Literature
Hometown: Shymkent
Hello! I am happy to be part of the AAO Fellows team and excited to support students throughout their journey.

I have been part of Student Government for almost a year and have also worked as a Research Assistant and Undergraduate Public Speaking Consultant. And I have learned that the first year of university can sometimes feel challenging and overwhelming.

That is why I would love to be someone students can turn to, so please feel free to reach out with any questions . I will be happy to support you along the way!
Shugyla Nurzhankyzy
2nd year, Biological Sciences
Hometown: Almaty
As a former freshman, I know that adapting to a completely new environment, especially a highly competitive one, can feel overwhelming. But university life becomes so much easier when you have the right people by your side, and that is exactly why we are here!

I am truly honored to be part of the AAO team and look forward to supporting and helping you whenever you need it.
Damira Kozhakhmetova
2nd year, Political Science and International Relations
Hometown: Almaty
Hello everyone!

Over the past few years, I have been involved in mentoring, teaching, and student leadership. I have been a member of Student Government, where I worked on organizing student events and initiatives. From my own experience, I know that the transition to university can be both exciting and challenging. Whether it is understanding academic expectations, finding opportunities on campus, or simply adjusting to a new environment, having someone to ask for advice can make a big difference.

Please feel free to reach out if you have any questions or concerns. I will be happy to help and support you throughout your journey at NU.

Looking forward to meeting all of you!
Dilyara Aigaliyeva
2nd year, Economics
Hometown: Uralsk
Hello everyone, welcome to NU!

As a Fellow, I’m always happy to connect with first-year students, share my experience, answer questions, and help navigate university life. Whether you need advice, resources, or simply someone to talk to, I’m always here to help.

Alongside my role in the AAO Fellowship, I also serve as a board member of Economics Leaders Society (ELS) and NU Dance Club (NUDC), where I take part in student-led initiatives and contribute to creating a more engaged and supportive campus community.

I’m excited to be part of AAO team and look forward to supporting and connecting with freshmen students throughout the year!
Want to chat with AAO Fellows on Telegram?
Come and Visit Us!
Room: Block 9, 9.119,9.229, 9.232
Email: aao_ssfteam@nu.edu.kz
Close
Do you have any questions? Contact us!
I agree to the Terms of Service